Paternity: Daniel K. Asher v. Jaclyn Dillon
[…] Ct. App. 2018), trans. denied. In an initial custody determination, both parents are presumed equally entitled to custody. Id. at 694. “Unlike cases where a party is seeking to modify custody, cases involving initial custody determinations bear no presumption for either parent because ‘permanence and stability are considered best for the welfare and happiness of the child.’” Paternity of B.Y., 159 N.E.3d at 578 (quoting Lamb v. Wenning, 600 N.E.2d 96, 98 (Ind. 1992)). [16] Father appeals from the denial of his request for joint legal custody. Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2 enumerates the factors for legal and physical custody determinations following the determination of paternity and provides as follows: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JP-106| September 22, 2021 Page 10 of 16 (2) The wishes of the child’s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest. (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter. [17] Joint legal custody “means that the persons awarded joint custody will share authority and responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JP-106|