Paternity: Daniel K. Asher v. Jaclyn Dillon
[…] (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter. [17] Joint legal custody “means that the persons awarded joint custody will share authority and responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JP-106| September 22, 2021 Page 11 of 16 training.” Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67. Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.3, governing the award of joint legal custody in paternity proceedings, provides: (a) In a proceeding to which this chapter applies, the court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child. (b) An award of joint legal custody under this section does not require an equal division of physical custody of the child. (c) In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under this section would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint legal custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider: (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint legal custody; (2) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare; (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age; (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint legal custody; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JP-106| September 22, 2021 Page 12 of 16 (5) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody: (A) live in close proximity to each other; and (B) plan to continue to do so; (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint legal custody; and (7) whether there is a pattern of domestic or family violence. (Emphasis added).