CHINS: A C v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] The Court having examined the same and being duly advised in the premises, NOW FINDS AND ORDERS as follows: The Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED and the child in need of services cause is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREIUDICE. Order pp. 1–2. Discussion and Decision I. Whether the Juvenile Court Erred in Addressing Custody Matters in a CHINS Proceeding [9] Mother contends that the juvenile court erred in addressing custody matters in a CHINS proceeding. The juvenile court awarded custody of the Children to Father pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-30-1-12, which provides, in part, as follows: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JC-934 | October 28, 2021 Page 6 of 11 (a) Subject to subsection (b), a court having jurisdiction under IC 31-17-2 of a child custody, parenting time, or child support proceeding in a marriage dissolution has concurrent original jurisdiction with the juvenile court for the purpose of modifying custody, parenting time, or child support of a child who is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court because: (1) the child is the subject of a child in need of services proceeding; [….] (c) If, under this section, a juvenile court: (1) modifies child custody, child support, or parenting time; and (2) terminates a child in need of services proceeding or a juvenile delinquency proceeding regarding the child; the order modifying child custody, child support, or parenting time survives the termination of the child in need of services proceeding or the juvenile delinquency proceeding until the court having concurrent original jurisdiction under subsection (a) assumes or reassumes primary jurisdiction of the case to address all issues. [10] While Mother does not deny that the juvenile court had the legal ability to address the custody question in the CHINS proceeding, Mother briefly argues that in so doing it denied her the ability to have a “proper” custody determination made in the dissolution matter.