CHINS: A C v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] We “are in a poor position to look at a cold transcript of the record, and conclude that the trial judge, who saw the witnesses, observed their demeanor, and scrutinized their testimony as it came from the witness stand, did not properly understand the significance of the evidence.” Steele-Giri, 51 Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JC-934 | October 28, 2021 Page 8 of 11 N.E.3d at 123–24 (citing Kirk v. Kirk, 770 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ind. 2002) and Brickley v. Brickley, 247 Ind. 201, 204, 210 N.E.2d 850, 852 (1965)). [12] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 provides as follows: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parent or parents; (B) the child’s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter. (9) A designation in a power of attorney of: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JC-934 | October 28, 2021 Page 9 of 11 (A) the child’s parent; or (B) a person found to be a de facto custodian of the child. As the statute makes clear, the list not exhaustive, because the “court shall consider all relevant factors.” Id. (emphasis added). [13] Determinations regarding child custody fall within the juvenile court’s sound discretion. Swadner v. Swadner, 897 N.E.2d 966, 973 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). We will affirm unless we determine that the juvenile court abused its discretion. Id.