Kelly Holland v. Tammy M. Ketcham, et al.
[…] However, there is no dispute in the evidentiary submissions that Jason was aware of the equalization payment Tammy owed to Holland on April 24 when he and Tammy purchased the Bedford property as joint tenants using Tammy’s cash assets. 3 This amount appears to exclude the dissolution court’s order for Tammy to reimburse Holland for his mortgage payment on the Owensburg property and for her to pay a portion of his attorney’s fees. 4 Contrary to the Ketchams’ understanding in their answer, Indiana Code section 34-55-10-2(c) (2017) states: The following property of a debtor domiciled in Indiana is exempt: (1) Real estate or personal property constituting the personal or family residence of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, or estates or rights in that real estate or personal property, of not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000). The exemption under this subdivision is individually available to joint debtors concerning property held by them as tenants by the entireties. (Emphasis added.)