Kelly Holland v. Tammy M. Ketcham, et al.
[…] Instead, on April 24, the last date on which she could have timely made that payment before risking contempt and additional penalties, she converted a nearly identical amount of cash into her own equity in the Bedford property. We conclude that factors (3) and (9) weigh strongly in Holland’s favor. 6 In this part of its order, the trial court also stated that the dissolution court’s “judgment lien did not come into effect prior to the date of the sale and purchase.” Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 p. 12. But when the lien came into effect is irrelevant under the Act. As Indiana Code section 32-18–2-14(a) (2017) makes clear, a transfer is voidable as to a creditor “whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-CT-1708 | December 27, 2021 Page 12 of 20 [23] Third, Tammy stated in her pro se answer to Holland’s complaint that she had used a cash amount slightly greater than the total amended judgment to purchase the Bedford property as her homestead, which she