Aaron W. Egger v. State of Indiana
[…] [12] Following the presentation of evidence, Egger was found guilty as charged. Egger then pleaded guilty to being a habitual offender. The trial court sentenced Egger to concurrent twelve-year sentences with a thirteen-year enhancement on the habitual offender count. Egger now appeals. Discussion and Decision I. Motion to Sever [13] Egger argues that his convictions must be reversed because the trial court erred in denying his motion to sever the charges. I.C. § 35-34-1-11(a) provides that “[w]henever two . . . or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-781 | December 7, 2021 Page 5 of 12 similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses.” (Emphasis added).