Aaron W. Egger v. State of Indiana
[…] Egger now appeals. Discussion and Decision I. Motion to Sever [13] Egger argues that his convictions must be reversed because the trial court erred in denying his motion to sever the charges. I.C. § 35-34-1-11(a) provides that “[w]henever two . . . or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-781 | December 7, 2021 Page 5 of 12 similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses.” (Emphasis added). On the other hand, I.C. § 35-34-1-9 states that “offenses may be joined . . . when the offenses (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” [14] As a trial court has no discretion to sever charges that were joined solely on the ground that they were of the same or similar character, we review the trial court’s decision to deny severance under a de novo standard. Booker v. State, 790 N.E.2d 491, 494 (Ind. Ct.