Tracey Wheeler v. Branchville Correctional Facility Office, et al.
[…] Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-MI-2425 | October 14, 2021 Page 5 of 10 to provide recovery, we do test their sufficiency with regards to whether or not they have stated some factual scenario in which a legally actionable injury has occurred. Id. (citations omitted). [9] As a preliminary matter, we address Wheeler’s claim that the trial court should not have granted Branchville Defendants’ motion because the court had already declined to dismiss the complaint under Ind. Code § 34-58-1-2, which provides, in relevant part: “A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim . . . is not a claim upon which relief may be granted[.]” As we have explained, “The statute provides the same authority as T.R. 12(B)(6) in civil cases involving prisoners acting pro se, but without requiring a motion by the defendant to trigger the determination.” Medley v. Lemmon, 994 N.E.2d 1177, 1183 (Ind. Ct.