Tracey Wheeler v. Branchville Correctional Facility Office, et al.
[…] See Blanck v. Ind. Dep’t of Corr., 829 N.E.2d 505, 509 (Ind. 2005) (finding that the legislature did not intend for the disciplinary statutes under Title 11 to provide offenders with a private cause of action); see also Kimrey v. Donahue, 861 N.E.2d 379, 382 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (finding that Blanck was not limited to only prison discipline matters and that DOC inmate did not have private right of action under I.C. § 11-11-3-6 stating that “a confined person may acquire and possess printed matter on any subject”), trans. denied; Medley, 994 N.E.2d at 1185 (no private right of action under I.C. § 11-11-3-9, concerning restrictions on visitation), 4 Other than a few general assertions of federal constitutional violations, Wheeler does not make separate arguments regarding federal constitutional violations