Tracey Wheeler v. Branchville Correctional Facility Office, et al.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 10. As explained below, neither of those provisions provides relief to Wheeler, and, accordingly, we find no error in the trial court’s dismissal of his complaint. [11] I.C. § 11-11-7-2 states that the DOC “shall provide an indigent confined person with free stationery, envelopes, postage, and notarial services for legal correspondence.” As the Branchville Defendants correctly observe, however, our courts have found in similar contexts that statutes under Title 11 do not provide an offender with a private cause of action. See Blanck v. Ind.