S.F. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development; Federal Express Corporation (mem. dec.)
[…] Q.D.-A., Inc. v. Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 114 N.E.3d 840, 845 (Ind. 2019). [13] S.F. contends “[t]he record does not support the [Review] Board’s decision that [he] was discharged for just cause.” Appellant’s Br. p. 11. A claimant discharged from employment for just cause is ineligible for unemployment benefits. I.C. § 22-4-15-1(a). “Discharge for just cause” includes a “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer, including a rule regarding attendance.” Id. at (d)(2). Subsection (d)(2) applies if substantial evidence establishes that (1) there was a rule; (2) the rule was reasonable; (3) the rule was uniformly enforced; (4) the claimant knew of the rule; and (5) the claimant knowingly violated the rule.