Annotate this Case
[…] Bailey v. Tippecanoe Div. of Fam. & Child. (In re M.B.), 666 N.E.2d 73, 76 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied. However, a trial court must subordinate the interests of the parents to those of the child when evaluating the circumstances surrounding a termination. Schultz v. Porter Cty. Off. of Fam. & Child. (In re K.S.), 750 N.E.2d 832, 837 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). 1 Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-5.5 provides in relevant part that DCS “shall make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families as follows: . . . to make it possible for the child to return safely to the child’s home as soon as possible.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-770 | October 28, 2019 Page 4 of 7 [6] As this Court has explained, [w]hen the State seeks the termination of a parent-child relationship, it must do so in a manner that meets the requirements of the Due Process Clause. Hite v.