B.F. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Further, B.F. notes that E.S. laughed at times during the incidents, did not cry, and “never told B.F. or the others that he did not like the activities, that they bothered him, that they hurt him, or to stop.” Appellant’s Brief at 10. B.F. claims he had “no evil intent towards E.S.” Id. [12] Each of the offenses required proof that B.F. acted knowingly or intentionally. See I.C. § 35-42-2-1(c)(1) (battery is committed when a person “knowingly or intentionally…touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner”); I.C. § 35-42-3-3(a) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the person’s consent commits criminal confinement.”). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). He “engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”