Michael S. Robinson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 35-42-3-2, which provides in part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally removes another person, by fraud, enticement, force, or threat of force, from one place to another commits kidnapping” and that the offense is a level 3 felony if it “is committed while armed with a deadly weapon.” [16] The reference in the original charging information to any specific deadly weapon was not necessary under the charging statute to establish a violation of Ind.