Michael S. Robinson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [11] Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 governs amendment of charges and provides in part: (a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including: (1) any miswriting, misspelling, or grammatical error; (2) any misjoinder of parties defendant or offenses charged; (3) the presence of any unnecessary repugnant allegation; (4) the failure to negate any exception, excuse, or provision contained in the statute defining the offense; (5) the use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents, or results charged; (6) any mistake in the name of the court or county in the title of the action, or the statutory provision alleged to have been violated; (7) the failure to state the time or place at which the offense was committed where the time or place is not of the essence of the offense; (8) the failure to state an amount of value or price of any matter where that value or price is not of the essence of the offense; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1013 | November 20, 2018 Page 6 of 11 (9) any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. (b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time: (1) up to: (A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or (B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date; or (2) before the commencement of trial; if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. When the information or indictment is amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or a deputy prosecuting attorney.