Gregory S. Powers v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 30 N.E.3d 719, 723 (Ind. 2015) (quoting Wright, 658 N.E.2d at 565). [27] In this case, criminal mischief was not factually included in the burglary allegation as drafted. Indiana Code section 35-43-1-2(a) provides that “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person’s consent commits criminal mischief, a Class B misdemeanor.” The charging information alleged that Powers “[b]roke and entered break and enter [sic] Hoeing Supply, with the intent to commit theft in it[.]” Appellant’s App. Vol. II–Confidential, p. 13. The charging information made no mention of any damage to Hoeing Supply’s property.