Larry A. Conn v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [13] The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Conn “operate[d] a motor vehicle after [his] driving privileges [were] forfeited for life . . . .” I.C. § 9-30-10-17. The State presented evidence of both at trial, and Conn does not seem to argue otherwise. [14] Rather, he points to Indiana Code section 9-30-10-18(a), which provides that “it is a defense that the operation of a motor vehicle was necessary to save life or limb in an extreme emergency.” He argues that “[a] reasonable person could determine that Larry drove the vehicle because he felt his Mother was in immediate danger, an extreme emergency.”