In the Matter of the Guardianship of A.P., Adult, Louisa Jurich v. Louis Picicco (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 29-1-16-4; and that does not even contain an affirmative statement by the Guardian that the expenditures reported were in the ward’s best interest or were necessary for the ward’s current needs for support (i.e., that the expenditures were proper) simply does not qualify. [21] We begin our analysis with Indiana Code Section 29-3-9-6, which provides that a guardian’s written verified account must include “the incapacitated person’s . . . current residence and a description of the condition and circumstances of the incapacitated person[.]” And Indiana Code Section 29-116-4, which, again, applies to guardianships per Indiana Code Section 29-3-2-6, provides as follows: Accounts rendered to the court by a personal representative shall be for a period distinctly stated and shall consist of three (3) schedules, of which the first shall show the amount of the property chargeable to the personal representative; the second shall show payments, charges, losses and distributions; the third shall show the property on hand constituting the balance of such account, if any. When an account is filed, the personal representative shall also file receipts for disbursements of assets made during the period covered by the account. Whenever the personal representative is unable to file receipts for any disbursements, the court may permit him to substantiate them by other proof. The court may provide for an inspection of the balance of assets on hand. The court may, upon its own motion, or upon petition, provide that verification of accounts or credits thereon may be made by the unqualified certificate of a certified public accountant in lieu of receipts or other proof. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1602-GU-300 | October 18, 2016 Page 19 of 22 Thus, while Picicco did not file receipts, the trial court is vested with discretion and “may permit” a guardian to substantiate disbursements by “other proof.” See id.