In the Matter of the Guardianship of A.P., Adult, Louisa Jurich v. Louis Picicco (mem. dec.)
[…] Jurich has not demonstrated that the trial court’s order is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances presented or contrary to law. Given the trial court’s broad discretion in management of the guardianship, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion when it approved the amended account. Issue Two: Petition to Remove the Guardian [24] Finally, Jurich contends that the trial court erred when it denied her petition to remove the guardian without first holding a hearing. Indiana Code Section 293-12-4 provides in relevant part that the court “may remove a guardian on its own motion or on petition of the protected person or any person interested in the guardianship, after notice and hearing, on the same grounds and in the same manner as is provided under IC 29-1-10-6 for the removal of a personal representative.” Jurich maintains that that statute required the trial court to hold a hearing on her petition to remove the guardian. [25] While the statute requires a hearing when a trial court removes a guardian, it does not appear to require a hearing when, as here, a court declines to remove a guardian.