In the Matter of the Guardianship of A.P., Adult, Louisa Jurich v. Louis Picicco (mem. dec.)
[…] However, Jurich contends that an accounting that provides almost no detail regarding the purpose of the reported expenditures; that fails to include receipts, in direct contravention of Ind. Code § 29-1-16-4; and that does not even contain an affirmative statement by the Guardian that the expenditures reported were in the ward’s best interest or were necessary for the ward’s current needs for support (i.e., that the expenditures were proper) simply does not qualify. [21] We begin our analysis with Indiana Code Section 29-3-9-6, which provides that a guardian’s written verified account must include “the incapacitated person’s . . . current residence and a description of the condition and circumstances of the incapacitated person[.]” And Indiana Code Section 29-116-4, which, again, applies to guardianships per Indiana Code Section 29-3-2-6, provides as follows: Accounts rendered to the court by a personal representative shall be for a period distinctly stated and shall consist of three (3) schedules, of which the first