In the Matter of the Guardianship of A.P., Adult, Louisa Jurich v. Louis Picicco (mem. dec.)
[…] (2) Protect and preserve the property of the protected person subject to guardianship . . . . (3) Conserve any property of the protected person in excess of the protected person’s current needs. . . . I.C. § 29-3-8-3. [17] Jurich maintains that the trial court should not have approved the amended account because (1) Picicco did not substantiate the amended account with sufficient evidence, namely, receipts, and (2) Picicco did not manage the estate in A.P.’s best interests. We address each contention in turn. Evidence [18] Indiana Code Section 29-1-16-4, which applies to guardianships under Indiana Code Section 29-3-2-6, provides in relevant part that, “[w]hen an account is filed, the [guardian] shall also file receipts for disbursements of assets made during the period covered by the account. Whenever the [guardian] is unable to file receipts for any disbursements, the court may permit him to substantiate them by other proof.” Here, as Jurich points out, Picicco did not submit to the trial court receipts to substantiate the disbursements listed in the amended Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1602-GU-300 | October 18, 2016 Page 16 of 22 account.