Matthew C. Elzey, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Taylor v. State, 681 N.E.2d 1105, 1110 (Ind. 1997). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 35A02-1604-CR-783 | November 30, 2016 Page 4 of 12 [7] Elzey contends the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support his conviction, arguing he did not leave the store premises and did not deprive Wal-Mart of the value or use of the confiscated merchandise. Elzey was charged with and convicted of theft under Indiana Code section 35-43-42(a)(1)(C)(i), which states: (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is: (1) a Level 6 felony if: *** (C) the person has a prior unrelated conviction for: (i) theft under this section . . . . Further, Indiana Code section 35-43-4-4(c) provides: (c) Evidence that a person: (1) concealed property displayed or offered for sale or hire, and (2) removed the property from any place within the business premises at which it was displayed or offered to a point beyond that at which payment should be made; constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to deprive the owner of the property of a part of its value and that the person