Angie's List, Inc. v. Rick Myers, Maggie Leonard, and Brock Crabtree (mem. dec.)
[…] The existence of these covenants was uncontroverted, and while trial courts have broad discretion to weigh evidence as they see fit, they “cannot ignore competent, uncontradicted evidence.” Steenhoven v. College Life Ins. Co. of America, 458 N.E.2d 661, 666 n.13 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984). [13] In finding that Angie’s List did not have protectable trade secrets, the trial court also made several errors of law. Indiana Code section 24-2-3-2(1) defines a trade secret as information that “derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.” Rather than go through all eighty-nine findings of fact and law, we will note four types of error that run through the trial court’s order.