In Re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of: H.B. (Minor Child) and T.S. (Alleged Father) v. Ind. Dept. of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] When H.B. was approximately nine months old, the child began to live in her maternal grandfather’s house with Mother. T.S. then began to live there “off and on” until June 4, 2013, when H.B. was four years old. Tr. pp. 55-56. [4] In May 2013, the Department of Child Services (“DCS”) received a report concerning H.B. During the subsequent investigation, DCS learned that Mother had a history of substance abuse. Mother also informed the DCS caseworker that she believed that T.S. was H.B.’s father. DCS was not informed and did 1 See Ind. Code § 31-14-7-1(1) (2001) noting that a man is presumed to be a child’s biological father if the man “and the child’s biological mother are or have been married to each other” and the “child is born during the marriage.”