Michael E. Johnson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] (Appellee’s Br. at 8.) The State goes on to concede that while this would have been the case had Johnson been eighteen at the time he committed the offense, and that ex post facto constitutional considerations would not have been implicated, he was not yet eighteen when he committed Rape in 1994. See I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(b)(1) (establishing sexually violent predator status for “[a] person who … being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense”). Thus, Johnson was not a sexually violent predator either by operation of law or by virtue of a separate finding by a trial court.