Michael E. Johnson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] I.C. §§ 3538-1-7.5(b) – (e) (West 2006). The statute nevertheless left in place the requirement that a court separately adjudicate a defendant as a sexually violent predator. Id. In 2007, the legislature further amended the sexually violent predator provisions of the Indiana Code to provide that sexually violent predator status attached by operation of law, without requirement for separate finding, in the event a defendant committed certain offenses. I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(b) (West 2007). In such situations, the trial court must instead at sentencing “indicate on the record whether the person has been convicted of an offense” that renders the defendant a sexually violent predator by operation of law. I.C. § 35-38-16 7.5(d) (West 2007). The substance of these provisions, as they bear upon the present case, remain the same at the time of this Court’s opinion today. See I.C. §§ 35-38-1-7.5(b) & (d) (West 2014).