D. T. A. v. State of Indiana
[…] Thus, we conclude that D.T.A.’s actions involving Patterson and 6 Haenny on September 11, 2009, constituted parts of a single plan to sell heroin, and therefore should have been charged in a single prosecution. As such, we reverse the trial court’s denial of D.T.A.’s motion to dismiss.1 The judgment of the trial court is reversed. 1 Furthermore, to the extent that the State invites us to adopt a rule stating that a defendant waives a challenge under the Successive Prosecution Statute by failing to request joinder before pleading guilty in the first matter, we observe that Indiana Code section 35-34-1-10(c), provides that: A defendant who has been tried for one (1) offense may thereafter move to dismiss an indictment or information for an offense which could have been joined for trial with the prior offenses under section 9 of this chapter. The motion to dismiss shall be made prior to the second trial, and shall be granted if the prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution. (Emphases added).