Cameron Pruett v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] On March 5, 2009, the trial court denied Pruett s motion and affirmed its decision contained in the sentencing order. Pruett now appeals. Discussion and Decision Pruett argues that the trial court improperly failed to grant him pre-sentence jail time credit for time served while in pre-sentence detention on Cause CF-49. Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(a) (2004) provides: A person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I. Furthermore, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3(a) (2004) provides: A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing. Because presentence jail time credit is a matter of statutory right, a trial court generally does not have discretion in awarding or denying such credit. Molden v. State, 750 N.E.2d 448, 449 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). However, there is a limit to this statutory right.