Billie D. Back v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] We will consider only the evidence most favorable to the verdict and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom and will affirm if the evidence and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the judgment. A conviction may be based upon circumstantial evidence alone. Reversal is appropriate only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. 6 Perez v. State, 872 N.E.2d 212-13 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied (internal citations omitted). Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 provides, in pertinent part, that: A person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: (1) that the other person engage in conduct against the other person s will, commits intimidation and that the crime is a Class C felony if, while committing it, the person draws or uses a deadly weapon. Back states the crux of his argument as follows: There is very little evidence concerning a knife being drawn or used during Back and [K.F. s] altercation. The only evidence concerning a knife being used during the altercation is from [K.F. s] testimony.