Antwane Walker v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Walker has not demonstrated his entitlement to a mistrial. II. Order for Payment of Supplemental Public Defender Services Fee Walker challenges the order that he pay $100 as a supplemental public defender services fee, and requests a remand for reconsideration, because the trial court made no finding that Walker was able to pay the fee. Indiana Code Section 35-33-7-6(c)(1) provides: If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). Because Walker was convicted of felonies, he may be eligible for assessment of the $100 statutory fee. Nevertheless, the convicted person must be able to pay. A court must 4 explicitly find that a defendant can pay the fees imposed under Indiana Code Section 35-337-6. Banks v.