Gary Moody v. Wellman Group (NFP)
[…] Appendix at 10. 3 1. Moody initially challenges the trial court s refusal to appoint counsel for him in this small claims case. In this regard, Moody claims that he was entitled to counsel because he is mentally ill and this is an extremely complex case which may involve significant precedent in landlord-tenant law. Appellant s Brief at 7. Moody, however, neither elaborates on the extent of his mental illness2 nor on the alleged complexities of this landlord-tenant dispute. Ind. Code Ann. § 34-10-1-2 (West, PREMISE through 2009 1st Regular Sess.) provides in relevant part as follows: (b) If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application described in section 1 of this chapter does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court: (1) shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and (2) may, under exceptional circumstances, assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause. (c) The factors that a court may consider under subsection (b)(2) include the following: (1) The likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the merits of the applicant s claim or defense. (2) The applicant s ability to investigate and present the applicant s claims or defenses without an attorney, given the type and complexity of the facts and legal issues in the action. *** (emphasis supplied).