C.D. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] N.W. v. State, 834 N.E.2d 159, 161 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. 3 denied. An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. C.D. argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting into evidence his statement to Officer Wright that he was not the person that stole the vehicle and that Miguel Deloya originally stole the vehicle. Tr. p. 33. According to C.D., the admission of the statement violated his rights under Indiana Code Section 31-32-5-1, which provides: Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only: (1) by counsel retained or appointed to represent the child if the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver; (2) by the child s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem if: (A) (B) that person has no interest adverse to the child; (C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that person and the child; and (D) (3) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the right; the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver; or by the child, without the presence of a custodial parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem, if: (A) the child knowingly and voluntarily consents to the waiver; and 4 (B) the child has been emancipated under IC 31-3420-6 or IC 31-37-19-27, by virtue of having married, or in accordance with the laws of another state or jurisdiction. C.D. argues that his right to consultation with an attorney or parent was not properly waived and that his statement to Officer Wright was inadmissible because he was not advised of his rights and he was subjected to a custodial interrogation.