Leo L. Valle v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] As previously mentioned, the State did not present any evidence regarding its other allegations. Therefore, we remand to the trial court with instructions to strike from its order of revocation those bases for revocation that are not supported by the record. See Appellant s Appendix at 17. III. The next issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion by ordering Valle to serve his suspended sentence. Valle argues that the trial court abused its discretion in revoking Valle s probation and imposing a fully executed sentence. Appellant s Brief at 18. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) sets forth a trial court s sentencing options if the trial court finds a probation violation. The provision provides: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may: (1) continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions; 12 (2) extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period; or (3) order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g). Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) permits judges to sentence offenders using any one of or any combination of the enumerated options. Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 187 (Ind. 2007). The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court s sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard. Id. at 188 (citation omitted). The Court explained that [o]nce a trial court has exercised its grace by ordering probation rather than incarceration, the judge should have considerable leeway in deciding how to proceed. If this discretion were not afforded to trial courts and sentences were scrutinized too severely on appeal, trial judges might be less inclined to order probation to future defendants. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. (citation omitted). As long as the proper procedures have been followed in conducting a probation revocation hearing, the trial court may order execution of a suspended sentence upon a finding of a violation by a preponderance of the evidence. Goonen v. State, 705 N.E.2d 209, 212 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).