Irvin L. Brimmage v. Review Board, and The Hapak Companies, Inc. (NFP)
[…] Appellee s App. p. B-5. Brimmage, pro se, now appeals. Discussion and Decision Brimmage appeals the Review Board s dismissal of his appeal as untimely. He argues that ALJ Rahn did not allow him a reasonable opportunity to participate in the telephonic hearing because he was unable to reach her by phone. Brimmage then addresses the merits of whether he was terminated for just cause. These arguments, however, are ones to be made in a timely appeal, which this is not. As noted in the Review Board s decision, Indiana Code section 22-4-17-3 provides: Unless such request for hearing is withdrawn, an administrative law judge, after providing the notice required under section 6 of this chapter and affording the parties a reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify, or reverse the findings of fact and decision of the deputy. (b) The parties shall be duly notified of the decision made under subsection (a) and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the review board, unless within fifteen (15) days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, an appeal is taken by the commissioner or by any party adversely affected by such decision to the review board. (Emphasis added). Indiana Code section 22-4-17-14(c) adds three days to that deadline, for a total of eighteen days. This Court held that a claimant s untimely appeal to the Review Board was properly dismissed because the Review Board did not obtain 6 jurisdiction over the appeal in Szymanski v.