Janeen L. Mathes v. Joseph W. Mathes (NFP)
[…] (App. 6-7.) Janeen filed a motion to correct error, which was deemed denied. Janeen now appeals. Discussion and Decision Janeen argues that the dissolution court did not give adequate reasons, supported by evidence of record, to justify its ultimate distribution of $24,866.10 to Joseph and negative $34,872.89 to her. We agree. Marital property includes both assets and liabilities. McCord v. McCord, 852 N.E.2d 35, 45 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 governs the distribution of marital property and provides as follows: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted 3 by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. The foregoing statute creates a rebuttable presumption that an equal division of the marital property of the parties is just and reasonable. Wanner v. Hutchcroft, 888 N.E.2d 260, 263 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).