Leroy G. Fentress v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The abstract of judgment notes he had been confined for 266 days prior to sentencing. It does not mention good time credit. On March 26, 2007, Fentress filed a Motion Requesting the Court to Correct the Amount of Jail Credit Time Awarded for Being in Credit Class One and Time Served. (Supp. Appellant s App. at 17). The court denied the motion, finding the correct amount of time had been awarded. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Fentress argues the trial court erred in denying his motion because it is statutorily required to separately state his credit time in the judgment of conviction. Ind. Code § 3538-3-2 states in relevant part: (a) When a convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall, without delay, certify, under the seal of the court, copies of the judgment of conviction and sentence to the receiving authority. (b) The judgment must include: ***** (4) the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing. . . . In Robinson v.