Josefina Hernandez-Romulado v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] In Emmons, we noted that the failure to properly file-stamp the charging information constituted clerical error that could have been corrected by a nunc pro tunc entry. Id. (citing Owens v. State, 263 Ind. 487, 333 N.E.2d 745 (1975)). In that case, however, the trial court had granted the defendant s motion to dismiss the charges at the bench trial prior to the presentation of evidence. Upon retrial, Emmons moved to dismiss the charges on double jeopardy grounds. We affirmed the trial court s denial of the motion, explaining in an alternative analysis: 3 I.C. § 35-34-1-1(c) provides: Whenever an indictment or information is filed, the clerk of the court shall: (1) mark the date of filing on the instrument; (2) record it in a record book; and (3) upon request, make a copy of it available to the defendant or his attorney. In the instant case, though the charging information was apparently not file-stamped, the chronological case summary indicates that the information and probable cause affidavit were filed on September 7, 2005. 4 A defendant may also be retried if the prior proceeding was terminated because a