People v. Wells
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 472(a)(3) (eff. May 17, 2019). The substance of Wells’s motion is consistent with the remedy available in Rule 472, and thus, we find that he did not forfeit his Rule 472 argument. See People v. Patrick, 2011 IL 111666, ¶ 34 (“Generally, the character of a motion is determined by its content or substance, not by the label placed on it by the movant.”). ¶ 17 B. Custody for Home Detention ¶ 18 Wells claims he is entitled to credit for the time he spent on home detention under section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5100(b) (West 2020)). Section 5/5-4.5-100(b) provides: “The trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention on the same sentencing terms as incarceration as provided in Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3). Home detention for purposes of credit includes restrictions on liberty such as curfews restricting movement for 12 hours or more per day and electronic monitoring that restricts travel or movement. Electronic monitoring is not required for home detention to be considered custodial for purposes of sentencing credit.” Id. ¶ 19 Wells contends he is entitled to credit for the entire 208 days he was on any form of home detention. The State agrees that, plea agreement aside, Wells would be entitled to credit for 127 days.