People v. Wells
[…] Instead, on March 31, 2022, Wells filed a motion titled “Motion for Order Nunc Pro Tunc” requesting that the trial court amend his mittimus to reflect credit for time he spent on “GPS Monitoring.” Wells requested credit for the period from December 3, 2020, to June 16, 2021. 3 The trial court denied the motion in a docket entry that states, 2 We note that a conviction on one of the dismissed counts, cannabis trafficking, would have subjected Wells to a mandatory minimum sentence of 12 years. See 720 ILCS 550/5.1(b) (West 2020) (providing that a “person convicted of cannabis trafficking shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not less than twice the minimum term” for a Class X felony). 3 Wells indicated the period totaled 166 days.