People v. Schoonover
[…] See generally id. Further, defendant argues that failure to meet the requirements of section 115-11 necessarily results in a failure to meet constitutional standards. Defendant ultimately suggests this court should find that a statutory violation alone requires reversal. -7- ¶ 30 The preliminary question of whether the plain error doctrine applies is whether a clear or obvious error occurred. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 49. ¶ 31 We start by determining whether section 115-11 applies. Section 115-11 states, “In a prosecution for [certain sex offenses, including predatory criminal sexual assault of a child (720 ILCS 5/11-1.40 (West 2014))], where the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 18 years of age, the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.” 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2014). It is evident the statute applies here as defendant was charged with four counts of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child and the testifying witness was the victim, a minor.