People v. Schoonover
[…] The majority - 13 - shifts the burden of protecting the right to a public trial from the trial court to the defendant. The trial judge violated the defendant’s sixth amendment right and the public’s first amendment right to a public trial. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. ¶ 59 I. The Defendant’s Right to a Public Trial ¶ 60 A. The Trial Judge Abused His Discretion ¶ 61 The trial judge exercised discretion under section 115-11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2014)) to restrict public access to the courtroom during M.L.’s testimony. Section 115-11 permitted the judge to “exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.” Id.