Village of Winfield v. ISLRB
[…] recommendation of the administrative law judge and directing a
representation election. The Board subsequently entered an order
certifying the union as the duly elected collective-bargaining
representative of the proposed bargaining unit. The Village
appealed directly to the appellate court. 155 Ill. 2d R. 335. The
appellate court confirmed the decision of the Board.

ANALYSIS
The Illinois Public Labor Relations Act (5 ILCS 315/1 et seq.
(West 1992)) provides a comprehensive system of collective
bargaining for certain public employers and their employees.
Section 20(b) of the Act exempts certain employers from its scope.
Section 20(b) provides:
"This Act shall not be applicable to units of local
government employing less than 35 employees, except with
respect to bargaining units in existence on the effective
date of this Act and fire protection districts required
by the Fire Protection District Act to appoint a Board of
Fire Commissioners." 5 ILCS 315/20(b) (West 1992).
There is no dispute that the Village of Winfield is a unit of local
government. Accordingly, if the Village employs fewer than 35