Nottage v. Jeka
[…] statute of limitations for actions on written contracts, including retainer
agreements, is 10 years (735 ILCS 5/13--206 (West 1992)), a period the court
deemed excessive in domestic relations cases.
Nottage filed a petition for rehearing, which was denied by the
appellate court in an unpublished order, with one justice dissenting. We
allowed Nottage's petition for leave to appeal. 155 Ill. 2d R. 315(a). The
Illinois State Bar Association and the Du Page County Bar Association were
granted leave to submit briefs as amici curiae in behalf of Nottage. 155 Ill.
2d R. 345.
Section 508(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage
Act (750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 1992)) provides:
"The court from time to time, after due notice and
hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the
parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for
his own costs and attorney's fees and for the costs and
attorney's fees necessarily incurred or, for the purpose of
enabling a party lacking sufficient financial resources to
obtain or retain legal representation, expected to be incurred
by any party, which award shall be made in connection with the
following[.]"
Subsection (a) proceeds to list the services for which an award of attorney
fees may be obtained under the Act. Section 508(b) authorizes the recovery of
costs and legal fees from a party who, without cause or justification,
refuses to comply with an order or judgment. Finally, section 508(c)