People v. Mikolaitis
[…] Id. § 110-10. For example, section 110-10(a) addresses conditions that must be imposed if a defendant is admitted to pretrial release. Id. § 110-10(a). Section 110-10(b) includes a nonexhaustive list of conditions that can be imposed, such as requiring a defendant to obtain leave of court before departing the State (id. § 110-10(b)(0.05)) and prohibiting a defendant from possessing firearms or other dangerous weapons and from going to certain geographic areas or premises (id. §§ 110-10(b)(2), (4)). ¶ 25 The distinction between sections 110-5 and 110-10 is important because the State’s explicit burden under section 110-6.1(e)(3) of the Code is that it must establish by clear and convincing 8 evidence, in relevant part, that “no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of section 110-10 can mitigate” either the safety risk the defendant poses or the risk of his or her “willful flight,” depending on the basis for the State’s detention request. Id.