People v. Mikolaitis
[…] ¶ 12 III. CONCLUSION ¶ 13 The judgment of the circuit court of Will County is affirmed. ¶ 14 Affirmed. ¶ 15 JUSTICE BRENNAN, specially concurring: ¶ 16 I write to emphasize my disagreement with the dissent’s suggestion that the Code obligates the State to argue or prove why each condition or combination of conditions set forth in section 110-10(b) cannot mitigate the threat a defendant poses to a particular victim. 5 Indeed, the unworkability of such a requirement is laid bare when one considers that the section 110-10(b) conditions are not even an exhaustive list of possible conditions. 725 ILCS 5/110-10(b)(9) (West 2022) (allowing court to also require “such other reasonable conditions as the court may impose[.]”). ¶ 17 Section 110-6.1(d)(1) prescribes the contents of the State’s petition, requiring that “[t]he petition shall be verified by the State and shall state the grounds upon which it contends the defendant should be denied pretrial release, including the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific and articulable facts or flight risk, as appropriate.” Id. § 6.1(d)(1).