People v. Mikolaitis
[…] Id. In addition, the majority inaccurately summarizes the State’s burden on the conditions element from section 1106.1(e)(3). Supra ¶ 18. I have quoted that section above and do not need to repeat it here. ¶ 23 Turning to the merits, it is important in this case to differentiate between sections 110-5 and 110-10 of the Code. Section 110-5 provides guidance for the court when considering whether conditions exist that would, in part, “reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West Supp. 2023). That section provides a nonexhaustive list of factors that are relevant to the court’s decision, including “the nature and circumstances of the offense charged” (id. § 110-5(a)(1)) and “the history and characteristics of the defendant” (id. § 110-5(a)(3)).