People v. Samuels
[…] Although article 110 presumes all persons are eligible for pretrial release (725 ILCS 5/110-2 (West 2022)), it allows detention, upon the State’s petition, for those charged with detainable offenses (see id. § 11-6.1(a)). ¶ 15 The dissent would conclude that the language of section 5-6-4(b) quoted above compels a finding that defendant was not detainable in Case 1. However, the dissent’s interpretation of section 5-6-4(b) ignores the remainder of the paragraph, which states, “[i]n any case where an offender remains incarcerated only as a result of his alleged violation of the court’s earlier order of probation, *** such hearing shall be held within 14 days of the onset of said incarceration, unless the alleged violation is the commission of another offense by the offender during the period of probation, *** in which case such hearing shall be held within the time limits described in Section 103-5 of the Code [(725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2022)) (speedy trial provisions)], as amended.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022).