People v. Samuels
[…] Act 101-652 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023)), the phrase became “admit to pretrial release” and did not change meaning. The phrase is even clearer when “shall” is added—“shall be admitted to pretrial release” means that a person must be released, absent some qualifying phrase. ¶ 27 The majority believes that just such a qualifying phrase exists in section 5-6-4(b). Supra ¶ 15. Section 5-6-4(b) provides that when the State files a petition to revoke a defendant’s probation, the circuit court is required to hold a hearing on the matter. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022). Additionally, section 5-6-4(b) states: “The court shall admit the offender to pretrial release pending the hearing unless the alleged violation is itself a criminal offense in which case the offender shall be admitted to pretrial release on such terms as are provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Despite the fact that our supreme court has stated that the legislature’s use of the word “shall” is “a clear expression of legislative intent to impose a mandatory obligation” (People v.