People v. Samuels
[…] These provisions demonstrate that the legislature knew how to clearly state when pretrial release is mandatory and when it is discretionary. ¶ 29 Perhaps the best example of the distinction between mandated pretrial release and mere eligibility for pretrial release exists in the amendment made by the legislature to section 109-2 of Additionally, to the extent that the Fourth District has held in cases such as Dyer that pretrial release under section 5-6-4(b) is discretionary, I submit that the Fourth District’s interpretation of that section is incorrect. 1 11 the Code (725 ILCS 5/109-2(a) (West 2022)). Prior to the elimination of cash bail in 2023, section 109-2(a) provided: “Any person arrested in a county other than the one in which a warrant for his arrest was issued shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in the county where the arrest was made or, if no additional delay is created, before the nearest and most accessible judge in the county from which the warrant was issued. He shall be admitted to bail in the amount specified in the warrant or, for offenses other than felonies, in an amount as set by the judge, and such bail shall be conditioned on his appearing in the court issuing the warrant on a certain date. The judge may hold a hearing to determine if the defendant is the same person as named in the warrant.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/109-2 (West 2020). ¶ 30 When it comprehensively amended all statutes involving cash bail in 2023 and replaced that system with pretrial release, the legislature struck the above-emphasized sentence from section 109-2(a) and replaced it with the following sentence: