People v. Samuels
[…] He shall be admitted to bail in the amount specified in the warrant or, for offenses other than felonies, in an amount as set by the judge, and such bail shall be conditioned on his appearing in the court issuing the warrant on a certain date. The judge may hold a hearing to determine if the defendant is the same person as named in the warrant.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/109-2 (West 2020). ¶ 30 When it comprehensively amended all statutes involving cash bail in 2023 and replaced that system with pretrial release, the legislature struck the above-emphasized sentence from section 109-2(a) and replaced it with the following sentence: “Upon arrival in the county in which the warrant was issued, the status of the arrested person’s release shall be determined by the release revocation process described in Section 110-6.” Pub. Act 101-652 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023) (amending 725 ILCS 5/109-2(a)). Then, to address the situation in which the individual was arrested for committing a felony, the legislature added a new subsection (c): “If a defendant is charged with a felony offense, but has a warrant in another county, the defendant shall be taken to the county that issued the warrant within 72 hours of the completion of condition or detention hearing, so that release or detention status can be resolved. This provision shall not apply to warrants issued outside of Illinois.” Id. (adding 725 ILCS 5/109-2(c)). 12 Thus, the legislature amended section 109-2 by removing mandatory bail and replacing it with discretionary pretrial release.