People v. Samuels
[…] In Case 2, defendant was charged with two counts of Class-1-felony delivery of a controlled substance (720 ILCS 570/401(c)(2) (West 2022)). In relevant part, section 5-5-3(c)(2)(F) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(2)(F) (West 2022)) provides that probation is not available for the following offenses: “A Class 1 or greater felony if the offender had been convicted of a Class 1 or greater felony, including any state or federal conviction for an offense that contained, at the time it was committed, the same elements as an offense now (the date of the offense committed after the prior Class 1 or greater felony) classified as a Class 1 or greater felony, within 10 years of the date on which the offender committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced, except as otherwise provided in Section 40-10 of the Substance Use Disorder Act [(20 ILCS 301/40-10 (West 2022))].” At the hearing, the State proffered that Samuels had been convicted of the same offense, delivery of a controlled substance, in 2017. This information was also included in his criminal history as listed in the pretrial risk assessment.