People v. Samuels
[…] Id.; see also People v. Horne, 2023 IL App (2d) 230382, ¶ 19. We review issues of statutory construction de novo. People v. Taylor, 2023 IL 128316, ¶ 45. ¶ 12 Every person charged with an offense is eligible for pretrial release, which may be denied only in certain situations. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a), 110-6.1 (West 2022). The State must file a verified petition requesting detention. Id. The circuit court may deny pretrial release under certain circumstances. Id. § 110-6.1(a). In relevant part, to establish that a defendant is not eligible for pretrial release, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that “the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an offense listed in subsection (a).” Id. § 110-6.1(e)(1). 4 ¶ 13 First, defendant argues he was not eligible for detention in Case 1, since he had already pled guilty and was sentenced to probation. Initially, we note that defendant did not raise this issue in the circuit court.