People v. Samuels
[…] This provision shall not apply to warrants issued outside of Illinois.” Id. (adding 725 ILCS 5/109-2(c)). 12 Thus, the legislature amended section 109-2 by removing mandatory bail and replacing it with discretionary pretrial release. Section 109-2, as amended, therefore demonstrates that the legislature knew how to make pretrial release either mandatory or discretionary. ¶ 31 I strongly disagree with the majority that the legislature’s use in section 5-6-4(b) of “shall be admitted to pretrial release on such terms as are provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended” is a grant of discretion to deny pretrial release.