People v. Samuels
[…] If the legislature intended amended section 5-6-4(b) to mean, as the majority suggests, that a defendant could be denied pretrial release under that section, it would have used a clear phrase like it used in sections 1102(a) or 109-2 of the Code, or sections 10-125 or 10-127 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Notably, none of those sections used the phrase “shall be admitted to pretrial release” or some variant thereof before they conferred discretion to deny pretrial release. In other words, every indication is that in section 5-6-4(b), “ ‘shall’ means shall” (People v. Robinson, 217 Ill. 2d 43, 51 (2005)). ¶ 32 I submit that the only reasonable interpretation of “shall be admitted to pretrial release on such terms as are provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended” in section 56-4(b) is that pretrial release is mandatory but subject to relevant conditions that can be imposed by the circuit court.