People v. Samuels
[…] First, in section 110-2(a) of the Code, the legislature chose the language “[a]ll persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before conviction” (emphasis added) (725 ILCS 5/1102(a) (West 2022)). Second, in section 10-125 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the legislature stated, in relevant part, “admit the party to pretrial release if the case is eligible for pretrial release.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/10-125 (West 2022). Third, in section 10-127 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the legislature stated, in relevant part, “the court shall *** have power only to admit such prisoner to pretrial release where the offense is eligible for pretrial release by law, or remand him or her to prison where the offense is not eligible for pretrial release, or being eligible for pretrial release, where such prisoner fails to comply with the terms of pretrial release.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/10-127 (West 2022).