People v. Woods
[…] Present in the home were the defendant’s parents and two of his brothers. Any number of people had access to the bedroom in which the suspected cocaine was located.” In his memorandum, defendant did not make additional argument regarding this ground. ¶ 13 Under the Code, all criminal defendants are presumed eligible for pretrial release. -5- 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). Before the State may overcome that presumption and secure pretrial detention of a criminal defendant under section 110-6.1(e), the State must prove multiple factors. One is to prove by clear and convincing evidence “the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed” an offense described in section 110-6.1(a) (id. § 110-6.1(a), (e)(1)).