People v. Woods
[…] To that apparent conclusion, we disagree. The societal harm from drug crimes is well-established in Illinois law, meaning the baseline question of whether -9- the sale of drugs is a threat to the community has been answered. For example, in section 100 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/100 (West 2022)), the General Assembly recognized the use of drugs resulted in “damage to the peace, health, and welfare of the citizens of Illinois.” In section 1-5 of the Substance Use Disorder Act (20 ILCS 301/1-5 (West 2022)), the General Assembly declared substance-abuse disorders, such as the use of stimulants like cocaine (see id. § 1-10; 720 ILCS 570/102(rr-5) (West 2022)), affect “public safety” and “cause serious social and economic