People v. Wright
[…] The prosecutor added that “when we adjourned last time,” defense counsel “wanted to present further proof” as to whether defendant was married to Christina on September 1, 2021. According to the prosecutor, defense counsel tendered a certified document indicating defendant and Christina were married in July 2021. The prosecutor also recounted that when they adjourned on December 19, 2023, the State intended to add information to its detention petition in response to defendant’s claim regarding “potential marital privilege.” See 725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West 2022) (establishing that although spouses may testify for or against each other, subject to certain exceptions, they may not “testify as to any communication or admission made by either of them to the other or as to any conversation between them during marriage”); People v.