People v. Wright
[…] Defendant then asks us to review the remainder of the proffer to determine whether such evidence would be sufficient to sustain a conviction. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (establishing that when considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence presented at trial, a reviewing court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt). ¶ 32 Defendant’s argument is inconsistent with article 110 of the Code, which governs pretrial release. One of the elements the State must prove at a detention hearing is that “the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed” an offense that is eligible for detention. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1) (West 2022).