Doe v. Fritch
[…] Beaman, 2021 IL 125617, ¶ 72. The trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment is subject to de novo review. Id. ¶ 35 Under the Civil Remedies Act, a person depicted in a sexual image may bring a cause of action against someone who intentionally disseminated the image without the depicted person’s consent. 740 ILCS 190/10 (West 2020). Specifically, section 10(a) of the Civil Remedies - 11 - Act states as follows: “[I]f a depicted individual is identifiable to a reasonable person and suffers harm from the intentional dissemination *** by a person over the age of 18 of a private *** sexual image without the depicted individual’s consent, the depicted individual has a cause of action against the person if the person knew or recklessly disregarded the possibility that: (1) the depicted individual did not consent to the dissemination; (2) the image was a private *** sexual image; and (3) the depicted individual was identifiable.” Id. § 10(a). “ ‘Dissemination’ or ‘disseminate’ means publication or distribution to another person with intent to disclose.” Id. § 5(4). ¶ 36 Here, we agree with the trial court that there was no issue of material fact that defendant was the person who disseminated the video.