People v. Ransom
[…] The Truth-In-Sentencing Statute Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides as follows: - 20 - “[A] prisoner serving a sentence for home invasion[ or] armed robbery, *** when the court has made and entered a finding, pursuant to subsection (c-1) of Section 54-1 of this Code, that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of good conduct credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) (West 1998). ¶ 83 Section 5-4-1 of the Code, in turn, states: “In imposing a sentence for the offense of *** home invasion[ or] armed robbery, *** the trial judge shall make a finding as to whether the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, and shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record.” Id. § 5-4-1(c-1). ¶ 84 b.