People v. Reinking
[…] It is well established that “[t]he language of the statute can serve to apprise the defendant of *** the nature *** of the offense, so long as the statutory language specifies, with reasonable certainty, the type of conduct being alleged.” People v. Wisslead, 108 Ill. 2d 389, 394, 484 N.E.2d 1081, 1083 (1985). The issue of whether a charging instrument states the nature of the offense charged is a question of law, subject to de novo review. See Kidd, 2022 IL 127904, ¶ 14. - 21 - ¶ 85 In this case, defendant was charged with unlawful delivery of a firearm, as set forth in section 24-3(A)(e) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/24-3(A)(e) (West 2016)). Section 24-3(A)(e) provides: “(A) A person commits the offense of unlawful sale or delivery of firearms when he or she knowingly does any of the following: *** (e) Sells or gives any firearm to any person who has been a patient in a mental institution within the past 5 years. In this subsection (e): ‘Mental institution’ means any hospital, institution, clinic, evaluation facility, mental health center, or part thereof, which is used primarily for the care or treatment of persons with mental illness. ‘Patient in a mental institution’ means the person was admitted, either voluntarily or involuntarily, to a mental institution for mental health treatment, unless the treatment was voluntary and solely for an alcohol abuse disorder and no other secondary substance abuse disorder or mental illness.” Id. ¶ 86 The indictment in this case alleged defendant had committed the offense of unlawful delivery of a firearm in that he, sometime between November 12 and 30, 2017, - 22 - “knowingly gave a firearm, a Bushmaster AR-15, to Travis Reinking, who had been a patient at Methodist Medical Center