In re Brittany F.
[…] However, as previously indicated, her challenges turn on the type of evidence the State must present to meet its statutory burden, rather than the weight of the evidence presented. Under these circumstances, the questions for review are ones of law, which we review de novo. In re Robert M., 2020 IL App (5th) 170015, ¶ 37, 145 N.E.3d 767. ¶ 50 The Mental Health code requires “[a] recipient of services *** be provided with adequate and humane care and services in the least restrictive environment, pursuant to an individual services plan.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West 2022). Section 2-102(a-5) states, in pertinent part, as follows: “If the services include the administration of electroconvulsive therapy or psychotropic medication, the physician or the physician’s designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient’s ability to understand the information communicated. The physician shall determine and state in writing whether the recipient has the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment. The physician or the physician’s designee shall provide to the recipient’s substitute decision maker, if any, the same written information that is required to be presented to the recipient in - 17 - writing. If the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment, the treatment may be administered only (i) pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-107 or 2-107.1 or (ii) pursuant to a power of attorney for health care under the Powers of Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for mental health treatment under the Mental Health Treatment Preference Declaration Act.” Id. § 2-102(a-5). ¶ 51 As it applies to this case, the plain language of the Mental Health Code provided Dr.