In re Brittany F.
[…] Stokes indicated treatment would commence with the medication regimen - 20 - previously administered to respondent, and she would then turn to the alternative medications in the event respondent was not tolerating the primary medications or her mania or psychotic symptoms were not resolving. ¶ 57 With respect to respondent’s final assertion, we agree with respondent that the State’s characterization of the approach taken by Dr. Stokes to selecting the medications for which she sought authorization to administer—the “kitchen sink approach”—is concerning, especially if it is true. See 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West 2022) (requiring a recipient of services “be provided with adequate and humane care and services in the least restrictive environment, pursuant to an individual services plan”). We also agree the sheer number of medications for which authorization to administer was sought, even if they were alternative medications, is suspect.