In re Brittany F.
[…] Stokes failed to fulfill their pleading obligations related to respondent having a healthcare POA presents questions of law, subject to de novo review. Marcus S., 2022 IL App (3d) 170014, ¶ 27. Specifically, respondent’s argument presents questions as to the requirements under the statute and the impact of the failure to comply with those requirements. ¶ 40 In this case, Dr. Stokes filed a petition seeking authorization for the involuntary treatment of respondent pursuant to section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/2107.1 (West 2022)), which the State then prosecuted. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(1) states, in pertinent part, as follows: “Any person 18 years of age or older, including any guardian, may petition the circuit court for an order authorizing the administration of psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy to a recipient of services. The petition shall state that the petitioner has made a good faith attempt to determine whether the recipient has executed a power of attorney for health care under the Powers of Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for mental health treatment under the Mental Health Treatment Preference Declaration Act and to obtain copies of these instruments if they exist. If either of the above-named instruments is available to the petitioner, the instrument or a copy of the instrument shall be attached to the petition as an exhibit. The petitioner shall deliver a - 13 - copy of the petition, and notice of the time and place of the hearing, to the respondent, his or her attorney, any known agent or attorneyin-fact, if any, and the guardian, if any, no later than 3 days prior to the date of the hearing. Service of the petition and notice of the time and place of the hearing may be made by transmitting them via facsimile machine to the respondent or other party. Upon receipt of the petition and notice, the party served, or the person delivering the petition and notice to the party served, shall acknowledge service. If the party sending the petition and notice does not receive acknowledgement of service within 24 hours, service must be made by personal service.” Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(1).