In re Brittany F.
[…] Stokes and the State even after receiving information about respondent having a healthcare POA. ¶ 52 As our supreme court has explained, section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1 (West 2022)) has been “narrowly tailored” to balance an individual’s liberty interests with the State’s parens patriae interest in treating persons with mental illness. In re C.E., 161 Ill. 2d 200, 218, 641 N.E.2d 345, 353 (1994). It sets forth several “factors” which must established by “clear and convincing evidence” before any order of involuntary treatment may be issued. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2022). In pertinent part, the following factors must be established: (1) “[t]hat the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm” and (2) “[t]hat other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.” Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(4)(D), (F). ¶ 53 Respondent asserts the State could not prove by clear and convincing evidence that - 18 - the benefits of the treatment outweighed the harm or that other less restrictive services had been explored and found inappropriate without first exploring information