S d Family Ltd. Partnership v. Otto Baum Co.
[…] Rehfield v. Diocese of Joliet, 2021 IL 125656, ¶ 20, 182 N.E.3d 123. ¶ 39 A section 2-619 motion to dismiss (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2020)) “admits the sufficiency of the complaint but asserts a defense outside of the complaint that defeats it.” O’Connell v. County of Cook, 2022 IL 127527, ¶ 19, 210 N.E.3d 1251. “The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Strauss v. City of Chicago, 2022 IL 127149, - 12 - ¶ 54, 215 N.E.3d 87. ¶ 40 Relevant to this appeal, section 2-619(a)(6) provides for involuntary dismissal if “the claim set forth in the plaintiff’s pleading has been released, satisfied of record, or discharged in bankruptcy.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2020). Additionally, “[s]ection 2-619(a)(9) of the Code allows an involuntary dismissal where ‘the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.’ ” Strauss, 2022 IL 127149, ¶ 54 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016)).