S d Family Ltd. Partnership v. Otto Baum Co.
[…] Again, the trial court committed no error. ¶ 111 ¶ 112 B. Defendants’ Cross-Appeal On cross-appeal, defendants argue the trial court erred by dismissing their amended counterclaim four, wherein ATG brought a claim for attorney fees against Süd under section 5111(e) of the UCC (810 ILCS 5/5-111(e) (West 2020)). That section states “[r]easonable attorney’s fees and other expenses of litigation must be awarded to the prevailing party in an action in which a remedy is sought under this Article,” i.e., Article 5 of the UCC. Id. ¶ 113 In amended counterclaim four, ATG’s allegations included that (1) Süd continued to owe on the chancery judgments after Otto Baum’s March 3, 2017, draw on the letter of credit; - 38 - (2) Otto Baum had the right to assign its interest in the letter of credit