Midwest Generation, LLC v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] However, we reiterate that the Greer factors are not the exclusive ways in which an agency’s decision may be found to be arbitrary and capricious. - 10 - ¶ 44 For example, the Greer court also wrote that “[t]he standard is one of rationality,” observing that “sudden and unexplained changes have often been considered to be arbitrary.” (Emphasis added.) Greer, 122 Ill. 2d at 506. ¶ 45 Additionally relevant to this appeal, a Board’s decision adopting a rule may be arbitrary and capricious if the Board failed to comply with the requirements of section 27 of the Act. See Waste Management of Illinois, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 231 Ill. App. 3d 278, 28589, 595 N.E.2d 1171, 1175-78 (1992). Section 27(a) of the Act requires that the Board, when promulgating a regulation under the Act, “shall take into account *** the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (West 2020). Section 27(b) of the Act requires that the Board, when adopting any new rule, “shall, in its written opinion, make a determination, based upon the evidence in the public hearing record *** as to whether the proposed rule has any adverse economic impact on the people of the State of Illinois.” Id. § 27(b). A regulation that fails to comply with section 27 may be declared invalid by a reviewing court. Waste Management, 231 Ill.