Midwest Generation, LLC v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] Specifically, the legislature found that (1) it was the long-standing policy of the State “to restore, protect, and enhance the environment,” (2) “CCR generated by the electric generating industry has caused groundwater contamination and other forms of pollution at active and inactive plants throughout this State,” and (3) “environmental laws should be supplemented to ensure consistent, responsible regulation of all existing CCR surface impoundments.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 22.59(a). The legislature chose not to exempt inactive or dry impoundments from regulation, emphasizing that the provisions of section 22.59(a) “shall apply, without limitation, to all existing CCR surface impoundments and any CCR surface impoundments constructed after the [July 30, 2019,] effective date of [the enabling legislation].” (Emphasis added.)