Midwest Generation, LLC v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] But we need not infer anything. The legislature clearly expressed its intent through the plain language it utilized in the Act. In section 22.59, the legislature expressly stated that (1) it is the long-standing policy of the State to protect the air, land, and waters of Illinois, (2) CCR has caused groundwater contamination “at active and inactive plants throughout this state,” and (3) “environmental laws should be supplemented to ensure consistent, responsible regulation of all existing CCR surface impoundments.” (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/22.59(a) (West 2020). ¶ 63 Importantly, the legislature also directed that (1) “[t]he provisions of [section 22.59] shall be liberally construed to carry out the purposes of this Section” (emphasis added) (id.) and (2) the Board shall adopt rules regulating, among other things, closure and post-closure care of CCR surface impoundments that “must, at a minimum *** be at least as protective and comprehensive as the federal regulations *** in [part 257] governing CCR surface