Midwest Generation, LLC v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] Id. ¶ 20. - 11 - ¶ 47 ¶ 48 B. The Definition of “Inactive CCR Surface Impoundments” Both Midwest and Dynegy argue that the definition of an “inactive CCR surface impoundment” exceeds the Board’s authority under the amendments because its applications make part 845 rules apply to sites that are not “CCR surface impoundments” under the Act. Alternatively, they argue that the definition is arbitrary and capricious under the Greer factors. ¶ 49 ¶ 50 1. Additional Background When the legislature amended the Act to add section 22.59, which directed the Board to promulgate CCR rules, the legislature also added section 3.143 to the Act, which defined “CCR surface impoundment” to mean “a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation, or diked area, which is designed to hold an accumulation of CCR and liquids, and the unit treats, stores, or disposes of CCR.” 415 ILCS 5/3.143 (West 2020). The legislature copied this definition from the federal part 257 definition of “CCR surface impoundment.” See 40 C.F.R. § 257.53 (2015). The Board, in turn, adopted the same definition. See 35 Ill. Adm. Code 845.120 (2021).