Midwest Generation, LLC v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] We disagree. ¶ 57 “[B]ecause administrative regulations have the force and effect of law, the familiar rules that govern construction of statutes also apply to the construction of administrative regulations.” Haage v. Zavala, 2021 IL 125918, ¶ 43, 183 N.E.3d 830. “The surest and most reliable indicator of intent is the language of the regulation itself.” People ex rel. Madigan v. - 14 - Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 231 Ill. 2d 370, 380, 899 N.E.2d 227, 232 (2008). So, when the language of a regulation is unambiguous, one must construe it as written. Id. ¶ 58 Section 3.143 of the Act defines “CCR surface impoundment” as “a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation, or diked area, which is designed to hold an accumulation of CCR and liquids, and the unit treats, stores, or disposes of CCR.” 415 ILCS 5/3.143 (West 2020). The Board defined an inactive CCR surface impoundment to be one “in which CCR was placed before but not after October 19, 2015 [(the effective date of the federal regulation)] and still contains CCR on or after October 19, 2015.” 35 Ill. Adm.