Midwest Generation, LLC v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] Accordingly, the Board acted reasonably by both (1) setting more protective default standards and (2) allowing for site-specific adjustment. ¶ 175 ¶ 176 F. Technical Feasibility and Economic Reasonableness As we have noted, the Board’s decision adopting a rule may be arbitrary and capricious if the Board failed to comply with section 27(a) of the Act (see Waste Management, 231 Ill. App. 3d at 285-89), which requires an agency, when promulgating a regulation under the Act, to “take into account *** the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (West 2020). ¶ 177 Midwest and Dynegy argue that the Board failed to consider the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of (1) the definition of CCR surface impoundment, (2) the requirement for monthly groundwater monitoring, (3) the liner removal requirement, and