Midwest Generation, LLC v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] Under the Act, “[a]fter adopting a regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2020). When, as here, “a regulation of general applicability does not specify a level of justification required of a petitioner to qualify for an adjusted standard” (id. § 28.1(c)), the Board may grant individually adjusted standards, if among other things, “factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly different from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation applicable to that petitioner” (id. § 28.1(c)(1)). Surely the Board is aware of its ability under its own regulations to adjust individual standards when appropriate. ¶ 84 For these reasons, Midwest and Dynegy have failed to show that the Board failed to consider an important aspect of the problem. ¶ 85 c.