Midwest Generation, LLC v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] Genius v. County of Cook, 2011 IL 110239, ¶ 25, 953 N.E.2d 407. Nevertheless, regulations adopted by an administrative agency are presumptively valid. Medponics Illinois, LLC v. Department of Agriculture, 2021 IL 125443, ¶ 31, 183 N.E.3d 79. Furthermore, when the legislature directs that a provision “be ‘liberally construed’ to carry out the purpose and policy expressly set forth therein,” a court should heed that directive. See In re Shelby R., 2013 IL 114994, ¶ 32, 995 N.E.2d 990 (requiring a court to heed such a provision in the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2010))). ¶ 214 Section 22.59(a) (415 ILCS 5/22.59(a) (West 2020)) sets forth the purposes of section 22.59—namely, to “promote a healthful environment, including clean water, air, and land, *** so as to protect public health”—and then states that, “[t]he provisions of this Section shall be liberally construed to carry out the purposes of this Section.” Thus, section 22.59(g)’s grant of - 53 - regulatory authority should receive liberal construction.