People v. Delaney
[…] It reasoned that, under section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2022)), the definition of a forcible felony included “any other 2 felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual”; however, the Act expanded the definition of a forcible felony for the purposes of section 1106.1(a)(1.5) to include “any other felony which involves the threat of or infliction of great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.” According to the State, any felony conduct that created a threat of great bodily harm falls within the forcible felony definition in section 1106.1(a)(1.5). In support of its position, the State cited People v.