People v. Delaney
[…] The court reasoned that, while the forcible felony definition statute included “any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual” (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2022)) and section 110-6.1(a)(1.5) included “any other felony which involves the threat of or infliction of great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement” (725 ILCS 5/1106.1(a)(1.5) (West 2022)), it interpreted the language in the Code to place a higher burden and to be more narrow in that an injury that was not permanent or disfiguring or great in nature was not enough.