People v. Delaney
[…] The petition further asserted the factual basis that defendant was in a vehicle that was reported stolen and fled when the Madison County Sheriff’s Department attempted to apprehend him. Defendant’s speed was 87 miles per hour in a 55 mile-per-hour zone. Defendant was on parole for home invasion, aggravated battery with a firearm, and burglaries. ¶5 At the pretrial detention hearing held on January 31, 2024, the State contended— inter alia—that aggravated fleeing, as charged, was a detainable offense under section 1106.1(a)(1.5) of the Code (id. § 110-6.1(a)(1.5)). It reasoned that, under section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2022)), the definition of a forcible felony included “any other 2 felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual”; however, the Act expanded the definition of a forcible felony for the purposes of section 1106.1(a)(1.5) to include “any other felony which involves the threat of or infliction of great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.”