People v. Delaney
[…] Defendant, however, misconstrues Minssen. ¶ 21 In Minssen, the appellate court disagreed with the trial court’s finding that the defendant was charged with a forcible felony under section 110-6.1(a)(1.5) by attempting to bite an officer. Id. ¶¶ 9, 24. Minssen found the State failed to show there was a realistic threat that defendant could inflict great bodily harm on, permanently disable, or disfigure the officer, where the record failed to contain information about the circumstances of the attempted bite. The court explained that section 110-6.1(a)(1.5) encompassed fewer offenses than the residual forcible felony clause in section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012, where the latter required “the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual” and the Code required “threat of or infliction of great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)