People v. Delaney
[…] Jamison, 229 Ill. 2d 184, 188 (2008). “The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning.” People v. Clark, 2019 IL 122891, ¶ 20. “A court must view the statute as a whole, construing words and phrases in light of other relevant statutory provisions and not in isolation.” Id. “Each word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be given a reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous.” Id. ¶ 17 Section 110-6.1(a)(1.5) defines forcible felony for purposes of detainable offenses under the Code. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) (West 2022). It specifically lists numerous felonies that are considered forcible felonies under the Act and also contains a residual clause that includes any felony “which involves the threat of or infliction of great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.” Id. ¶ 18 The State argues that, while the trial court noted the difference between the residual clause in section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2022)) (forcible felony definition statute) and section 110-6.1(a)(1.5) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) (West 7 2022))