State v. Canosa
[…] (. . . continued) defendant's right of allocution is upheld. See State v. Schaefer, 117 Hawai‘i 490, 498, 184 P.3d 805, 813 (App. 2008) (“We know of no effective or adequate manner in which a defendant's right of presentence allocution may be constitutionally realized than to affirmatively require that the trial court make direct inquiry of the defendant's wish to address the court before sentence is imposed.” (quoting Chow, 77 Hawai‘i at 247, 883 P.2d at 669)). This duty is also imposed on the trial court by the language of HRS § 706604(1), which, as noted above, provides that “the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition.” (Emphasis added.)