State v. Canosa
[…] This court’s finding that Canosa’s due process rights were violated by the unreasonable delay in sentencing constitutes the third instance of government error in the Canosa trilogy: Canosa I was vacated and remanded for retrial on prosecutorial misconduct grounds; Canosa II vacated an illegally severe sentence and remanded for sentencing; and Canosa III finds Canosa was deprived of due process with respect to unreasonable delay in sentencing, as well as with respect to allocution rights. 6. Remedy for the violation There being a clear due process violation with respect to defendant’s sentencing, pursuant to this court’s authority under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes § 602-5(a)(6)(2016) to “take such other steps as may be necessary . . . for the promotion of justice in matters pending before it,” the Petitioner is to be released from State custody forthwith, and the remainder of his sentence is vacated. V. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the ICA’s June 6, 2022 Judgment on Appeal is vacated. from State custody forthwith.