State v. Canosa
[…] Here, Canosa repeats his arguments that the ICA “knew and/or should have known” that once the ordinary terms of imprisonment for counts 1 and 3 expired, it was “impossible to extend” those terms beyond their “statutorily prescribed range[s].” Canosa further contends that the ICA “knew and/or should have known” that “the resentencing court’s only duty and obligation during resentencing was to declare time served, nunc pro tunc, because no other sentence could be imposed in accordance with HRS § 706-600 (2014), which states, “[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” Canosa concludes that the ICA therefore should have reversed the order denying Canosa’s motion to correct illegal sentence, and subsequently corrected his sentence to reflect time served, nunc pro tunc, on the expiration dates of the 20 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC