Cordery v. Ige
[…] See Dkt. 1. Yet Cordery maintains throughout his pleading and filings that 15 this court has jurisdiction to consider the complaint as a contested election under HRS § 11-172. To this end, we agree with Defendants that any election contest claim made in the complaint under HRS § 11-172 is time barred. HRS § 11-172 provides: With respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election district, may file a complaint in the supreme court. The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results. The complaint shall also set forth any reasons for reversing, correcting, or changing the decisions of the voter service center officials or the officials at a counting center in an election using the electronic voting system. A copy of the complaint shall be delivered to the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections. See HRS § 11-172. Under HRS § 11-174.5(a), the deadline to file a contest for cause of the general election pursuant to HRS § 11-172 is “not later than 4:30 p.m. on the twentieth day” following the general election. Id.; see also Tataii v.