Cordery v. Ige
[…] HRS § 11-171 provides, “This part shall apply whenever a contested election is subject to determination by a court of competent jurisdiction in the manner provided by law.” 4 14 constitutional amendment by the electorate in the November 5, 2002 general election was filed on November 22, 2002, seventeen days after the general election. 132-33, 85 P.3d at 1083-84. See Watland, 104 Hawai i at In 2002, HRS § 11-174.5(a) was identical to the current version of the statute, which provides: (a) In general, special general, special, or runoff elections, the complaint shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the twentieth day following the general, special general, special, or runoff election and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by rules of the supreme court. The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day after service thereof. HRS § 11-174.5 (emphasis added).