Cordery v. Ige
[…] III. DISCUSSION A. Non-attorney Cordery is the only Plaintiff While Defendants’ motion to dismiss did not raise any issue with Cordery, who is not an attorney, appearing to represent other natural persons in this case, the Court will sua sponte address the issue. Under HRS § 605–2 (2016) and HRS § 605–14 (2016), persons who are not licensed to practice law in Hawai i “are not permitted to act as ‘attorneys’ and represent other natural persons” in a lawsuit. Oahu Plumbing and Sheet Metal, Ltd. v. Kona Construction, Inc., 60 Haw. 372, 377, 590 P.2d 570, 573 (1979) (citing HRS § 605-14 (“Unauthorized practice of law prohibited”)); see also HRS § 605-2 (providing, in pertinent part, that “no person shall be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless that person has been duly licensed . . . by the supreme court[.]”). This court’s decision in Alexander & Baldwin, LLC v. Armitage, 151 Hawai i 37, 48-54, 508 P.3d 832, 843-849 (2022), is instructive.