State v. Satoafaiga
[…] This is the normal understanding of included offenses. Not so with Sexual Assault in the First Degree and Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree. To be guilty of fourth- degree sexual assault under HRS § 707-733(1)(a), one must commit an act of sexual contact, defined as “any touching, other than acts of ‘sexual penetration.’” HRS § 707-700. But in order to be convicted of first-degree sexual assault, one must commit an act of sexual penetration. HRS § 707-730. One cannot logically commit, at the same time, an act of sexual 18 HRS § 701-109(4) (2014) defines lesser-included offenses as follows: A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the felony complaint, indictment, or information. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; (b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission. 27 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** penetration and an act “other than [an] act[] of ‘sexual penetration.'”19 The fourth-degree offense may, depending on the circumstances, be a lesser-included offense of the firstdegree offense because it entails a less