State v. Satoafaiga
[…] The court ordered a presentence investigation (PSI) report to be prepared. The court convened on January 22, 2020 to consider the DANC motion and sentencing. Satoafaiga urged the court to find that the three prongs of the HRS § 853-1 (2014) analysis, governing DANC and deferred acceptance of guilty (DAG) plea motions, were met: (1) she voluntarily pleaded guilty or no contest before trial, (2) she was not likely to engage again in a criminal course of conduct, and (3) the ends of justice and the welfare of society did not require that she presently HRS § 707-733(1)(a) states, “A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person, not married to the actor, to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person, not married to the actor, to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion[.]” 12 9 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** suffer the penalty imposed by law.13 First, she pointed to “the excellent presentence report and the character references” from friends, family, and coworkers that it included.