State v. Satoafaiga
[…] Satoafaiga referenced the “Assessment Factors for Sentencing” in the PSI report, which found that she had previously led a “law-abiding life” and that her “character and attitude and history” indicated that she was “unlikely to commit another crime.” She next pointed to the legislative policy behind HRS § 853-1, which aimed to provide “first-time, accidental, or situational offenders” with an opportunity to maintain a clean record. 13 In light of these factors, defense HRS § 853-1(a) provides: Upon proper motion as provided by this chapter: (1) (2) (3) When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial, to a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor; It appears to the court that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct; and The ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, without accepting the plea of nolo contendere or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant and after considering the recommendations, if any, of the prosecutor, may defer further proceedings. 10 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** counsel asked the court to let her “prove to you that she’s entitled to have her record free.”