State v. Satoafaiga
[…] The prosecutor offered Satoafaiga a plea agreement. The prosecution offered to dismiss Count One with prejudice and to amend Count Two to a charge of Sexual Assault in the Fourth 9 HRS § 707-730(1)(b) states, “A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]” 10 HRS § 705-500(1)(b) states, in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: . . . Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s commission of the crime.” 11 HRS § 707-727(1)(a) states, “A person commits the offense of custodial interference in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally or knowingly takes, entices, conceals, or detains a minor knowing that the person has no right to do so[.]” 8 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS