Lam v. State of Hawai'i Office of Elections
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. HRS § 11-172 governs election contests and provides in relevant part: “With respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or 4 any thirty voters of any election district, may file a complaint in the supreme court. The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results.” 2. HRS § 11-173.5 (2009 & Supp. 2021) provides for contest for cause to be filed in the supreme court involving primary elections, special primary elections, and county elections held concurrent with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election. 3. A complaint challenging the