Goodman v. Georgia
[…] Indeed, the note described the same “story” of how Goodman got the guns as he told Detective Hargrove. Jurors can use such attempts to influence witnesses as evidence of consciousness of guilt. See Bridges v. State, 279 Ga. 351, 355 (6) n.16 (613 SE2d 621) (2000). There was also evidence from Walls that Goodman disposed of the guns after the shooting. Goodman argues that we should disregard this evidence, as he deems it uncorroborated accomplice testimony. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“[I]n . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient.”). But “although Georgia law requires independent corroboration of an accomplice’s testimony to secure a conviction, federal law does not require such corroboration and, thus, a failure to corroborate accomplice testimony [does] not offend constitutional 12 due process.” State v.