Tyler v. Georgia
[…] Johnson v. State, 307 Ga. 44, 48 (2) (834 SE2d 83) (2019). “[I]t was for the jury to determine the credibility of the witnesses and to resolve any conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence. Likewise, it was for the jury to decide whether the defense theory . . . was reasonable and not excluded by other evidence.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Bamberg v. State, 308 Ga. 340, 343 (1) (a) (839 SE2d 640) (2020). We first consider the sufficiency of the evidence presented as to the offense of felony murder predicated on aggravated assault. OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.” Tyler’s felony murder conviction was predicated on his aggravated assault of Evidence Code, and it now can be found at OCGA § 24-14-6.” Gibson v. State, 300 Ga. 494, 495 (1) n.4 (796 SE2d 712) (2017). 9 Fulkrod.