Tyler v. Georgia
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Bamberg v. State, 308 Ga. 340, 343 (1) (a) (839 SE2d 640) (2020). We first consider the sufficiency of the evidence presented as to the offense of felony murder predicated on aggravated assault. OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.” Tyler’s felony murder conviction was predicated on his aggravated assault of Evidence Code, and it now can be found at OCGA § 24-14-6.” Gibson v. State, 300 Ga. 494, 495 (1) n.4 (796 SE2d 712) (2017). 9 Fulkrod. OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon[.]” A person commits an assault when he or she “[a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another [or c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.” OCGA § 165-20 (a).