Tyler v. Georgia
[…] Here, the 10 evidence presented at trial authorized the jury to determine that Tyler entered the CMC Recycling upper and lower warehouses without authority and for the purpose of stealing copper. See Blackshear v. State, 309 Ga. 479, 484 (1) (847 SE2d 317) (2020). The evidence was therefore sufficient to support his conviction for burglary. Tyler was also convicted of armed robbery and possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony predicated on armed robbery or murder. OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.” A person commits the offense of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony when he has within arm’s reach or on his person a firearm during the commission of “[a]ny crime against or involving the person of another . . . and which crime is a felony[.]” OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1). 11