Tyler v. Georgia
[…] OCGA § 165-20 (a). Here, the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support Tyler’s conviction for felony murder predicated on aggravated assault. The jury could conclude from the evidence presented at trial and summarized above that Tyler shot Fulkrod so that he could steal copper from CMC Recycling. Likewise, the evidence was sufficient to support Tyler’s conviction for burglary. Under the statute in effect at the time of the crimes, OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) provided that “[a] person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he . . . enters or remains within any other building . . . or any room or any part thereof.” Here, the 10 evidence presented at trial authorized the jury to determine that Tyler entered the CMC Recycling upper and lower warehouses without authority and for the purpose of stealing copper. See Blackshear v. State, 309 Ga. 479, 484 (1) (847 SE2d 317) (2020).