Lewis v. Griffin
[…] But see OCGA § 42-5-51 (d).

We, therefore, vacate the judgment and remand the case to the trial court for proceedings concerning further treatment of the petitioner.[6] Such proceedings shall be without prejudice to the petitioner's right to pursue any other remedies he may have in a proper suit against the Board of Pardons and Paroles.

Judgment reversed and case remanded. All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] The petitioner's motion to dismiss is denied.

[2] OCGA § 9-14-42 (a) provides: "Any person imprisoned by virtue of a sentence imposed by a state court of record who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state may institute a proceeding under this article."

[3] His success in an action against the board would be dependent upon his demonstrating a gross abuse of discretion by that board in denying the relief sought. See OCGA § 42-9-42 (c), (d); Justice v. State Board of Pardons and Paroles, 234 Ga. 749 (218 SE2d 45) (1975).