Pensyl v. Peach County
[…] OCGA § 50-18-70 (Code Ann. § 40-2701). The taxpayer was appealing the 1983 tax assessment on his home. When certain tax information as to nearby residences was denied him by the taxing authorities, this suit was instituted.[1] The trial court *451 granted relief to the taxpayer, but refused to grant his prayer for attorney fees. The Peach County commissioners, tax assessors and appraisers (Peach County) appeal the issuance of the mandamus in Case No. 40694 and the taxpayer, Jon Pensyl, appeals the denial of attorney fees in Case No. 40693. We affirm both appeals.

OCGA § 50-18-70 (Code Ann. § 40-2701) provides that "All state, county, and municipal records, except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are prohibited from being open to inspection by the general public, shall be open for a personal inspection of any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and place; and those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citizen." In OCGA § 48-6-43 (Code Ann. § 91A-3125), the General Assembly specifically provided that "[t]he intangible personal property tax digest, returns, and related records shall be confidential and shall not be subject to inspection by any person...." There is no similar provision for ad valorem tax